CMS Women's Swimming and Diving Sends 11 Swimmers to NCAA Championships This Week

Senior Riley Hoffman will be one of 11 Athenas competing at the NCAA Championships this week
Senior Riley Hoffman will be one of 11 Athenas competing at the NCAA Championships this week

Live Results
Live Video
Schedule of Events
Psych Sheets
Greensboro Aquatic Center


CLAREMONT, Calif. - The Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women's swimming and diving team heads to Greensboro, N.C. this week to compete in the NCAA Division III Championships, with 11 members of the team earning qualifications to the event.

The 11 representatives ties CMS for the eighth-most in the country, with Emory (18) first, Kenyon (16) second and Denison (15) third. Nine of the 11 swimmers for the Athenas are underclassmen with seniors Riley Hoffman and Emma Stacy the only two of the 11 making their final trips to nationals. 

Also making the trip for CMS are juniors Jocelyn Crawford and Bryn Edwards, sophomores Natalia Orbach-Mandel, Mia Syme, Janet Tran and Allie Umemoto, and freshmen Leila El-Masri, Augusta Lewis and Ava Sealander. Crawford, Syme, Lewis and Sealander will be competing in individual events, while the other seven will represent the Athenas in relay events. 

In the freestyle events, Crawford and Sealander will swim in the 50 and 100 sprints, with Crawford in position to challenge for All-America honors in the 50, where she swam the fifth-best time in Division III this season (23.29). The top eight finishers in the prelims will advance to the championship finals and earn first-team All-America honors, while the swimmers in 9th-16th place will make it to the consolation finals and earn honorable mention All-America distinction.

Crawford will also swim in the 100 back for the Athenas as well. In the distance events, Syme will take part in both the 500 and the 1650, after earning the ninth-best time in Division III (17:03.21) in the 1650 and the 20th best time in the 500 (4:59.35), and will also participate in the 400 IM. 

The IM events see Lewis in position to challenge for All-America honors in her first collegiate season, after earning the sixth-best time in the 400 IM (4:23.43) and the eighth-best time in the 200 IM (2:02.84). Lewis will also be an All-America contender in the 200-yard breaststroke, where she placed 13th in the nation this year with a 2:19.57, while Sealander has a strong chance to earn All-America honors in the 100-yard butterfly, where she placed ninth in the nation in the regular season with a 55.54. 

CMS will put a team in every relay event, with the 200 freestyle relay team having the best seed time (ninth, 1:34.42). The 400 free relay (11th, 3:27.78), the 800 free relay (14th, 7:34.09), the 200 medley relay (23rd, 1:44.87) and the 400 medley relay (18th, 3:49.90) all have chances to earn their way into the championship or consolation finals.

The full schedule of events which feature the Athenas is below:

NCAA Division III Schedule of Events
(times are local - EST)


Wednesday, March 20
10 a.m. Prelims - 6 p.m. Finals
500 free (Mia Syme) - seeded 20th
200 IM (Augusta Lewis) - seeded 8th
50 free (Jocelyn Crawford, Ava Sealander) - Crawford seeded 5th
200 medley relay - seeded 23rd

Thursday, March 21
10 a.m. Prelims - 6 p.m. Finals
200 free relay - seeded 9th
400 IM (Augusta Lewis, Mia Syme) - Lewis seeded 6th
100 fly (Ava Sealander) - seeded 9th
400 medley relay - seeded 18th

Friday, March 22
10 a.m. Prelims - 6 p.m. Finals
100 back (Jocelyn Crawford)
800 free relay - seeded 14th

Saturday, March 23
10 a.m. Prelims - 6 p.m. Finals
1650 (Mia Syme) - seeded 9th
100 free (Jocelyn Crawford, Ava Sealander)
200 breast (Augusta Lewis) - seeded 13th
400 free relay - seeded 11th