CMS Track & Field All-Americans

Updated 6/13/17

CMS is one of 17 schools in Division III with at least 50 All-Americans of each gender and is ranked 23rd overall with 121 total All-Americans.

Name Event Place Time/Mark Year
Cindy Nagle 5000
10000
2nd,2nd
2nd,3rd
16:53.38,16:58
35:33.3,36:07.46
82,84
82,84
Gwynn Hardesty 3000 1st 9:42.46 1985
Chris Griffin Javelin 3rd 208-3 1985
Carl Giles Hammer 1st 194-0 1986
Chris Hickie Hammer 8th 169-10 1986
Diana Thomas 100 8th 12.59 1986
Mark Messana 100
200
7th,8th,7th,4th
8th,7th,5th,6th
11.27,11.07.11.04,10.98
22.24,22.19,22.03,22.59
86,87,88,89
86,87,88,89
Sheilagh Boyle 800 6th 2:17.02 1987
Brigid Stirling 1500
3000
3rd
7th,2nd
4:30.05
10:05.81,9:46.03
1988
87,88
Messana-Elmore-
Hocker-Gnecco
4x400
Relay
2nd 3:12.60 1988
Carl Berg Steeple 6th,7th 9:19.85,9:24.67 88,89
Dan O'Keefe Hammer 7th,2nd 180-1,188-7 88,89
Doug Birkel Triple Jump 8th 46-11 3/4 1988
Kurt Hocker 800 8th 1:54.64 1988
Liane Kivela 3000 5th 9:51.98 1988
Dolores Odogwu Triple Jump 5th,4th,4th 38-0,38-3 1/2,37-5 88,89,90
Messana-Toomey-
Elmore-Gnecco
4x400
Relay
8th 3:15.65 1989
Ngozi Odogwu Long Jump
Triple Jump
2nd
5th,2nd
19-3 1/2
36-11,38-8
1992
91,92
Mark Gilbreth Decathlon 7th,3rd,4th 6222,6686,6651 91,92,93
Mike Susank Hammer 2nd,2nd,1st 192-7,194-5,197-6 92,93,94
Jason Rhodes 800 5th,2nd,1st 1:51.90,1:51.88,1:50.75 92,93,94
Will Watson Hammer 6th 184-9 1992
Brad Aagaard 1500 4th, 3rd 3:53.77, 3:53.73 93,94
Kris Rajanna Pole Vault 2nd 16-4 1994
Eric Jones High Jump
Triple Jump
5th
7th,4th,4th
6-10 3/4
48-0 3/4,47-11,47-9 1/4
1994
94,96,97
Comfort-Pham-
Wong-McGhee
4x100
Relay
2nd 41.56 1995
Brett Comfort 100 4th 10.79 1995
Jennifer Culley 200
400
2nd
5th,3rd,1st
25.17
57.25,56.08,54.11
1998
96,97,98
Louise Tench 3000 5th,4th 10:07.17,10:06.58 96,97
Quang Leba Javelin 7th,1st 192-6,202-0 96,97
Jennifer Davis 5000 6th 17:46.41 1996
Shoshana Ziblatt 3000 7th 10:11.82 1996
Wilson-Culley-
Odamtten-Arredondo
4x100
Relay
5th 48.04 1997
Yarrow Moench 1500 7th,5th 4:41.87,4:38.74 97,98
Dusek-Odamtten-
Bullen-Culley
4x400
Relay
5th 3:50.65 1998
Indira Odamtten Long Jump 7th,5th 18-3.25,18-7 1998,2000
Sepehr Sharifi Discus 7th 156-5 1998
Matt Burnett Pole Vault 2nd 15-3 1999
Kendall Grant 100 8th,7th 10.84,10.67 1999,2002
Tim Struse Hammer 6th 182-10 1999
David Juiliano 800 2nd,2nd 1:50.20,1:51.50 00,02
Kyna Powers Pole Vault 8th 10-11.75 2000
Sarah DeGraw Hammer 4th,8th 160-5,156-8 00,02
Danielle Neff 800 5th 2:13.05 2001
Ryan Gibson Javelin 6th,6th,6th 201-3,200-8,195-11 01,02,03
Miller-Grant-
Scott-Fletcher
4x100
Relay
8th 41.79 2002
Overly-Buckley-
Melief-Ray
4x100
Relay
4th 47.30 2002
Blackwell-Buckley-
Robertson-Neff
4x400
Relay
7th 3:50.65 2002
Katie Ray Heptathlon
100 Hurdles
2nd
7th
4733
14.74
2002
Matt Roberson Decathlon 3rd,1st, 1st 6585,7171,7188 03,04,06
Ronda Blackwell 800 4th 2:15.09 2004
Roman Marenin 400 Hurdles 5th 52.68 2004
Kristina Orosz Hammer 6th 166-4 2004
Jackie Muhich 400 Hurdles 4th 61.23 2006
Kim Sonne Steeplechase 5th 10:46.48 2006
Ryan Martin 400 8th 47.91 2006
Evelyn Ross Steeplechase 4th,7th 10:30.56,10:41.83 2008,09
Ryan Pittman Decathlon 7th 6266 2008
Taylor Berliant Hammer 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
183-1,204-1,202-0
2009,10,11
Taylor Berliant Shot Put 5th 55-11 2011
Jennifer Tavé 10,000 8th 36:21.98 2011
Reny Colton Long Jump
Triple Jump
7th
3rd
18-4.25
40-11
2011
2013
Rafer Dannenhauer 5000 4th 14:29.07 2013
Jeff Macdonald 400 6th 48.00 2013
Bennett Naden Steeplechase 8th 9:09.28 2013
Ellyn Erving Triple Jump 5th 39-8.75 2014
Carmen Mejia 800 2nd, 2nd, 2nd 2:09.30, 2:09.66, 2:08.02 2015,16,17
Sara Mostatabi 10000 7th 36:12.75 2015
Joshua Sealand

1500 
800

6th, 7th, 4th
8th
3:51.79, 3:50.96, 3:54.08
1:52.40
2015,16,17
2017
Matt Wong Long Jump 8th 23-7.25 2015
Emily Bassett Hammer 4th, 2nd 184-04, 192-0.5 2016, 2017
Vaiva Palunas Hammer 5th 183-01 2017
Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis 400 5th 55.56 2016
Tyra Abraham 100
200 
1st
3rd 
12.10, 11.75
24.85, 24.47
2016, 2017
2016, 2017
Cam Van Triple Jump 4th 49-3.5 2017
Bold = National Champion