Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

CMS Department Awards History

 

CMS Athletes of the Year 
 CMC Athletes of the Year | HMC/Scripps Athletes of the Year 
Dickinson Award (CMC) | Krieger Award | Boucquey Award (SCR)
Scholar-Athletes of the Year



CMS Athletes of the Year
Year Male Athlete of the Year Female Athlete of the Year

2020

Nikolai Parodi – Tennis

Catherine Allen - Tennis

2019

Nikolai Parodi – Tennis

Catherine Allen - Tennis

2018

Michael Scarlett – Basketball

Margaret Loncki – Golf

2017

Matthew Williams – Swimming

Kris Brackmann – Basketball

 


Claremont McKenna Senior Athletes of the Year
Year Male Athlete of the Year Female Athlete of the Year

2020

Nikolai Parodi – Tennis

Phoebe Madsen - Volleyball

2019

Mitchell Allan - Football

Corie Hack – Lacrosse

2018

Michael Scarlett – Basketball

Margaux Arntson – Volleyball

2017

Matthew Williams – Swimming

Nicole Kerkhof – Volleyball  

 


CMC Alumni Athletes of the Year
Year CMC Male CMC Female

2020

Kendall Hollimon – Diving

Phoebe Madsen – Volleyball

2019

Kendall Hollimon – Diving

Corie Hack – Lacrosse

2018

Michael Scarlett – Men’s Basketball

Margaret Loncki – Golf

2017

Matthew Williams – Swimming

Nicole Kerkhof – Volleyball

2016

Matthew Williams – Swimming

Tara Robinson – Softball

2015

Warren Wood – Tennis

Kimberly Scamman – Basketball

2014

Brad Shigezawa, Golf

Candace Filippelli, Water Polo

2013

Jeff Macdonald – Track & Field
Blake Weber – Swimming

Harmony Palmer - Softball

2012

Christian (Tain) Lee – Golf

Emily Lopez - Softball

2011

Taylor Berliant – Track & Field

Reny Colton – Track & Field

2010

Warren Brown-Pounds – Track & Field

Anne Perizzolo - Swimming

2009

Lawrence Wang – Tennis

Anne Perizzolo - Swimming

2008

Lawrence Wang – Tennis

Anne Perizzolo - Swimming

2007

Morgan Cummins – Baseball

Lisal Smith – Swimming/Water Polo

2006

Matt Roberson – Track & Field

Jeannine Liang - Tennis

2005

Roman Marenin – Track & Field

Erica Melief – Track & Field

2004

John Michael Cham-A-Koon – Tennis

Lisal Smith – Swimming/Water Polo

2003

Ryan Gocong – Football

Angela Jacquez – Cross Country/Track

2002

David Juiliano – Cross Country/Track

Suzanne Nicoletti – Swimming

2001

Jason Reed – Swimming

Felicia Davis – Basketball

2000

Andrew Van Orden – Soccer

Kristine Zoch – Softball

1999

Brian Smith – Basketball

Darcy Burton - Water Polo/Basketball

1998

Brett Comfort - Track & Field

Rosemary Cella – Tennis
Dianna Turner – Volleyball/Basketball/Track&Field

1997

Tyler Laughery - Baseball/Football

Maggie Wang - Swimming/Water Polo

1996

Kevin Zitar – Basketball

Allison Pinto - Soccer/Track

1995

John Shipp – Football

Heather Schroder - Basketball/Track

1994

Mike Susank - Track & Field

Jennifer See – Swimming

1993

Jonathan Byers – Soccer

Karen Marinko - Basketball/Volleyball

1992

Chris Greene – Basketball

Ngozi Odogwu – Track & Field

1991

Ryan Teeples – Swimming

Lauri Taylor – Basketball

1990

Fred Winssinger – Golf

Stacey McIlroy – Basketball/Softball

1989

Mark Messana – Track & Field

Diane Lindflott – Basketball

1988

Chris Dabrow – Football

Stacey McIlroy – Basketball

1987

Chris Dabrow – Football

Suzanne Katleman – Tennis

1986

Tom Harrison – Swimming

Diana Thomas – Track & Field

1985

Tom Harrison – Swimming

Diana Thomas – Track & Field

1984

Rich Davis – Basketball

Martha Cobb – Volleyball

1983

Hal Norse – Soccer

Terie Mueller – Swimming

1982

Jon Stott – Baseball/Football

Carol Mendez – Basketball

1981

Stuart Ryland – Swimming/Water Polo

Mary Tracey – Cross Country/Track

1980

Karl Heim - Soccer

Mary Tracey – Cross Country/Track

1979

Dave Kent – Swimming/Water Polo
Mark Soukup – Track & Field

 

1978

Paul Cronin – Cross Country/Track
Randy Douglas - Soccer

 

1977

Dave Goldstein – Tennis
Bill Morrow – Swimming/Water Polo

 

1976

Bob Mennis – Wrestling/Football
Wynnsan Moore - Baseball

 

1975

Billy Nash - Football

 

1974

Sam Reese - Football

 

1973

Craig Ducey – Basketball
Will Wilkins – Baseball/Football

 

1972

Glenn Grossman – Baseball/Football
David Wells – Basketball/Baseball

 

1971

Nat Baumer – Basketball
Eric Jones - Swimming

 

1970

Joe Busch - Swimming

 

1969

Karl Graeber – Swimming/Water Polo
Robin Jarvi – Football/Baseball

 

1968

Bill Harmsen - Basketball

 

1967

Chip Hardinge – Swimming/Water Polo

 

1966

Dave Arkell – Football/Baseball

 

1965

Pat Mullin – Basketball/Baseball

 

1964

Paul Colin – Basketball
Bob Ellis - Football

 

1963

Ken Waggener – Football/Wrestling

 

1962

Ed Laughton – Cross Country/Track

 

1961

Dave Ariss – Track & Field

 

1960

Rick Morse – Swimming/Water Polo

 

1959

Clark Booth - Swimming

 

1958

John Poer - Golf

 

1957

John W. Devereux – Football
Russell W. Grosse - Football

 

1956

Ernie Smith – Track & Field, Football

 

1955

John Whitman - Football

 

1954

Ron Pruessing

 

1953

Sam Calvin

 

1952

Andrew Dunlap – Football

 

1951

Robert Greene – Basketball/Baseball/Football

 

1950

Stanton Welsh – Football/Basketball/T&F

 

 


Harvey Mudd/Scripps Athletes of the Year
Year Harvey Mudd Scripps Scripps Senior Athlete

2020

Reese Peterson – Track & Field

Catherine Allen – Tennis

Amanda Walker - Volleyball

2019

Garrett Cheadle – Football

Catherine Allen – Tennis

Emma Stacy - Swimming

2018

Jacey Conniff – Women’s Soccer

Tyra Abraham – Track & Field

Bryn McKillop - XC/Track

2017

Paul Slaats – Football

Vaiva Palunas – Scripps

Carmen Mejia - Track & Field

2016

Paul Slaats – Football

Mara Falahee – Basketball

Tyra Abraham - Track & Field

2015

Zorg Loustalet – XC/Track

Molly Freed – Soccer

Shaina Raskin - Golf

2014

Zorg Loustalet – XC/Track

Madeline Barnes – Basketball

Hilary Bruegl - Volleyball

2013

Rafer Dannenhauer – XC/Track

Rachel Darby – Lacrosse

Madison Shove - Soccer/Lax

2012

Vincent Pai – Swimming

Jennifer Tavé – XC/Track

Madison Shove - Soccer/Lax

2011

Vincent Pai – Swimming

Alexandra Hsu – Tennis

Jennifer Tave - XC/Track

2010

Florian Scheulen – XC/Track

Courtney Funk – Soccer

Devon Scott - Lacrosse

2009

Jeff Clark – Track & Field

Evelyn Ross – XC/Track

Jessica Vaughn - Softball

2008

Jennifer Rinker – Swimming

Camille Butts – Volleyball

Evelyn Ross - XC/Track

2007

Mark Emanuel – Diving
Kristen “Herbie” Huff – Lax

Emily Rees – Swimming

Camille Butts - Volleyball/Track

2006

Mark Emanuel – Diving

Emily Bennett - Volleyball

Kristin Wilson - Softball

2005

Andrew Cox – Swimming

no nomination

Kristin Wilson - Softball

2004

Kristina Orosz – Track & Field

Yom Odamtten – Track & Field

Kristen Kennel - Track & Field

2003

Will Berriel – XC/Track

Tracy Winter – Swimming

Kelly France - Softball

2002

Katie Ray – Track & Field

Sarah DeGraw – Track & Field

Sarah DeGraw - Track & Field

2001

Katie Ray – Track & Field

Michele Auerbach – Softball

Sarah DeGraw - Track & Field

2000

Brice Calkins – Football

Kyna Powers –Track & Field

Indira Odamtten - Soccer/Track

1999

Kim Sparrow - Men’s Tennis

Karen Maoki – Softball

Indira Odamtten - Soccer/Track

1998

Gary Simon – Swim/Water Polo

Jennifer Culley - Track & Field

 

1997

Gary Simon – Swim/Water Polo

Louise Tench – XC/Track

 

1996

Matt Newman – XC/Track

Elena Goss – Diving

 

1995

Gary Okerson - Track & Field

Kim Jones – Softball

 

1994

Jason Rhodes – XC/Track

Maril Davis – Soccer

 

1993

Jason Rhodes – XC/Track

Maril Davis – Soccer

 

1992

Eric Johnson - Track & Field

Becky Hebert – Swimming

 

1991

Brent Davis – Swimming

Becky Hebert – Swimming

 

1990

Steve Goodson – Soccer

Kristie Geiger – Tennis

 

1989

Mike Scott – XC/Track

Robyn Hollingshead – Soccer

 

1988

Mike Scott – XC/Track

Julia Hodgkins – Basketball

 

1987

David Lewis – Swim

Michelle Serikaku – Volleyball

 

1986

David Lewis – Swim

Michelle Wetzler – Basketball

 

1985

Eric Ryba – Swim

Cynthia Nagle – XC/Track

 

1984

Jay Foster – Soccer

Cynthia Nagle – XC/Track

 

1983

Bill Konya – Tennis

Ginger Gearhart – Track

 

1982

Matt Harley – Basketball/Golf

Brett Eppich – Swim

 

1981

David Bercovici – Football

Jeana West – XC/Track

 

1980

A.J. Shaka – Tennis

Allison Brainard

 

1979

Scott Foerster – Swim
Bob Mantey – Swim

 

 

1978

Jim Reed – Football

 

 

1977

Dana Nitz – Football

 

 

1976

Ed Campbell – Soccer

 

 

1975

Steve Kremm – Tennis

 

 

1974

Steve Hogan – Soccer
Dan Kalman – Swim

 

 

1973

John Halas – Water Polo

 

 

1972

Terry Chappel – Track & Field
Ted Cox – Tennis

 

 

1971

Steve Endemano – Football/Track & Field

 

 

 


Dickinson Award Winners (CMC)
Year Name - Sport

2020

Maxwell Kirsch – Men’s Basketball

2019

Mackenzie Cooney – Football

2018

Margaux Arnston – Volleyball

2017

Kris Brackmann – Women’s Basketball

2016

Kelsey Heflin – Soccer

2015

LillyBelle Deer – Swimming & Water Polo
Samantha Kunz - Soccer

2014

Lauren Allen – Soccer

2013

Jennifer Najjar – Soccer

2012

Max Mullen – Tennis

2011

Michelle Harvey – Softball

2010

Cameron Hanson – Basketball

2009

Ryan Larsen – Football

2008

Kirthi Narasimhan – Tennis

2007

Coury Clemens – Basketball

2006

Cory Edgmon – Basketball

2005

Tana Ross – Basketball

2004

Ashley Fricks – Softball

2003

Ben Scott – Track & Field/Football

2002

Brad Kerston – Football

2001

Felicia Davis – Basketball

2000

Steve Grove – Track & Field/Football

1999

Kristopher Burrell – Tennis
Ryan Gomes – Football

1998

Dianna Turner – Volleyball/Basketball/Track & Field

1997

Quang Leba - Water Polo/Track & Field
Andee Whalen – Soccer/Basketball

1996

Ivan Zinn – Tennis

1995

Jay McCabe - Water Polo

1994

Karen Marinko - Basketball

1993

Will Watson – Football/Track & Field

1992

Chris Mehnert – Football
Gregg Vanourek – Soccer

1991

Heather Finke - Volleyball

1990

Mark Whittle – Soccer

1989

Colin Schmidt – Soccer

1988

Diane Silver – Track

1987

Jeff Sullivan – Football/Basketball

1986

Eric Exner – Baseball

1985

Pete Roderique – Baseball

1984

Geoff Russell – Golf

1983

Skip Sanzeri – Baseball

1982

Curt Hagfeldt – Football/Basketball
Alicia Hall – Basketball

1981

Mike Williams – Baseball

1980

Gary Birkenbeuel – Baseball

1979

Nick Murane – Soccer

1978

Stuart Duvall – Basketball

1977

Dave Stark – Soccer

1976

Eric Haley – Football

1975

Dave Doss – Soccer
Steven Lopez – Baseball
Dave Waterhouse – Basketball

1974

Brian Buchanan – Football
Jim Webster – Football

1973

John E. Allen – Football

1972

David Wells – Baseball/Basketball

1971

Bob Hayes – Baseball
Greg Hayes – Baseball

1970

Joe W. Moore – Baseball

1969

Karl Graeber – Swim

1968

Bill Harmsen – Basketball

1967

George Saunders – Football

1966

Dave Arkell – Football

1965

Norm King – Basketball

1964

Bill LaRock – Track & Field/Football

1963

Peter Lawrence – Water Polo/Swim

1962

Frank Myers – Baseball
Carl Strona – Football

1961

George Kroon – Track & Field

1960

Jean Goity – Baseball

 


Krieger Award Winners
Year Name - College - Sport

2020

Daniel Park – CMC – Men’s Tennis
Lauren Longo – Scripps – Women’s Basketball

2019

Julian Gordy – CMC – Men’s Tennis

2018

Kailee Severt – Women’s Basketball

2017

Jai Dungca – Women’s Basketball

2016

Caroline Ward – CMC – Women’s Tennis

2015

Sara Mostatabi, CMC – Cross Country/Track

2014

Lauren Allen, CMC – Women’s Soccer

2013

Alex Johnson, CMC – Men’s Tennis

2012

Ben Salzman, CMC – Football

2011

Georgi Dinolov, HMC – Cross Country/Track
Tessa Dover, CMC – Swimming/Water Polo

2010

Brock Olson, CMC – Football

2009

Jordan Stewart, CMC – Swimming

2008

Kevyn Klein, CMC – Swimming

2007

Allison Hutchings, HMC – Soccer

2006

Miles Taylor, CMC – Basketball

2005

Petra Kowalski, CMC – Soccer/Golf

2004

Ryan Carpenter, HMC – Swimming

2003

Rebecca Dutton, CMC – Tennis

2002

Bob Donlan, CMC – Basketball

2001

Matt Post, CMC – Soccer/Track

2000

Steve Alves, HMC – Cross Country/Track

 


Boucquey Award Winners (Scripps)
Year Name - Sport

2020

Lauren Longo - Basketball

2019

Emma Stacy – Swimming

2018

Maia Presti - Diving

2017

Mary Lynn Clark – Diving

2016

Vaiva Palunas – Track & Field

2015

Molly Freed - Soccer

2014

Kyra Ray – Basketball/Lacrosse

2013

Manon Zouai – Track & Field

2012

Kelly Garton – Cross Country/Track

2011

no nomination

2010

Clair Geary – Diving

2009

Amanda Drasny – Soccer

2008

Megan Kum – Soccer

2007

Stephanie Widmer – Cross Country/Track

 


Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Year Male Winner, College - Sport Female Winner, College - Sport

2020

Miles President, HMC – Basketball

Phoebe Madsen, CMC – Volleyball

2019

John Everett, CMC – Swimming

Ellery Koelker-Wolfe, CMC – Basketball

2018

Jon Shaw, CMC – Golf

Jacey Conniff, HMC – Soccer

2017

Graham Spurzem, CMC - Swimming

Vaiva Palunas, SCR – Track & Field

2016

Bob Owlett, CMC – XC/Track

Tanner Hoke, CMC – Volleyball

2015

Brett Berger, HMC – Swimming

Molly Freed, SCR – Soccer

2014

Jonathan Briskman, CMC – XC/Track

Dana Shaker, CMC - Swimming

2013

John Coburn, CMC – Football

Kristen Howard, CMC – Swimming

2012

Kevin Potterton, CMC – XC/Track

Julia Rigby, SCR – XC/Track

2011

Steve Ferguson, CMC – Baseball

Tessa Dover, CMC – Swim/Water Polo

2010

Florian Scheulen, HMC – XC/Track

Kelsey Rose, CMC – Soccer/Track

2009

Matthew Ezer, CMC – Track & Field

Jessica Fox, CMC – Tennis

2008

Luke Redfern, CMC – Golf

Margaret Scheuermann, SCR – XC/Track

2007

James Moore, HMC – XC/Track

Amy Jarvis, HMC – Swimming

2006

Jim Castelaz, HMC – Swimming

Jeannine Liang, CMC – Tennis

2005

David Gilbert, CMC – Soccer

Katie Burgess, CMC – Softball

2004

Chris Raub, HMC – XC/Track

Michelle Rothzeid, CMC – Tennis

2003

Pat Elfelt, CMC – Track & Field

Rebecca Dutton, CMC – Tennis

2002

Chivas Fujimoto, CMC – Football

Soames Boyle, CMC – XC/Track

2001

Karl Mahlburg, HMC – XC/Track

Felicia Davis, CMC – Basketball

2000

Elisha Peterson, HMC – XC/Track

Kyna Powers, CMC – Track & Field

1999

Elisha Peterson, HMC – XC/Track

Karen Maoki, SCR – Softball

1998

Brandon Hadland, HMC – XC/Track

Jennifer Stuart, CMC – XC/Track

1997

Rodrigo Musiello, CMC – Water Polo

Tiphanie Phillips, CMC – Basketball

1996

Ivan Zinn, CMC – Tennis

Lisa Spievak, CMC/HMC – Track & Field