Sealand and Palunas headline All-SCIAC list
LAGUNA NIGUEL, Calif. – The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference released the 2017 Men's and Women's Track and Field All Conference awards on Wednesday, May 4. Senior Joshua Sealand (HMC) was named Men's Track Athlete of the Year, senior Vaiva Palunas (SC) earned the Women's Field Athlete of the Year, and Head Coach Glenn Stewart was voted the Women's Coaching Staff of the Year. All-SCIAC honorees were selected based on their performance at the SCIAC Championships.
Sealand recorded a PR and the third-fastest time in CMS history in the 800-meter at the SCIAC Championship, taking first place at 1:49.90. He also led the Stags to a sweep in the 1500-meter run, finishing in first place again at 3:54.61. Racing in two distance events in one day did not phase Sealand who ran once more in the 5000-meter run, and grinded out to the third-place finish at 15:04.19. He finished the Championships with three medals.
Palunas swept through the throwing events, taking first place in the hammer and discus on the first day of the Championships at 56.83m and 46.92m, respectively. She won in the shot put the following day at 13.96m. Earlier this season, Palunas set the CMS All-Time record for the hammer throw at 56.59m.
Coach Stewart and his assistants Bob Ramsey, John Goldhammer, Justin Luthey, Emily Ramey, and Colin Christenson guided the Athenas to a dominant season. The Athenas swept the dual meets and posted 222 points at the SCIAC Championship, beating the second-place team by 87 points. They are still ranked No. 2 in the nation by the USTFCCCA.
All-SCIAC Men's List | All-SCIAC Women's List
Men 800 Meter Run | ||
1 Joshua Sealand | SR | 01:49.90 |
Men 1500 Meter Run | ||
1 Joshua Sealand | SR | 03:54.61 |
2 Ben Iten | SO | 03:56.19 |
3 Thomas D'Anieri | FR | 03:56.20 |
Men 5000 Meter Run | ||
3 Joshua Sealand | SR | 15:04.19 |
Men 10000 Meter Run | ||
1 Jesse Joseph | SR | 31:36.92 |
Men High Jump | ||
2 Cam Van | SR | 6-05.50 |
Men Pole Vault | ||
1 Walker Quinn | FR | 14-09.50 |
3 Zane Bodenbender | SR | 14-05.50 |
Men Triple Jump | ||
1 Cam Van | SR | 49-03.50 |
Men Discus Throw | ||
2 Reese Peterson | FR | 140-06 |
Men Hammer Throw | ||
3 Tyson Saena | FR | 152-09 |
Men 4x100 Meter Relay | ||
3 | 42.23 | |
1) Cameron Finley | FR | SR |
3) Matthew Guillory | SO | FR |
Men 4x400 Meter Relay | ||
2 | 03:17.65 | |
1) Matthew Guillory | SO | JR |
3) Cameron Finley | FR | SR |
Women 100 Meter Dash | ||
1 Tyra Abraham | JR | 11.91 |
Women 200 Meter Dash | ||
1 Tyra Abraham | JR | 24.80 |
Women 400 Meter Dash | ||
2 Carmen Mejia | SR | 57.32 |
Women 800 Meter Run | ||
1 Carmen Mejia | JR | 02:12.86 |
Women 1500 Meter Run | ||
2 Bryn McKillop | JR | 04:27.33 |
Women 10000 Meter Run | ||
2 Malea Martin | SO | 37:49.98 |
3 Lauren Stanislaw | JR | 38:15.94 |
Women Pole Vault | ||
1 Jacquelyn Desmond | SO | 11-10.50 |
Women Long Jump | ||
2 Liz Lee | SR | 18-03.25 |
Women Triple Jump | ||
2 Liz Lee | SR | 36-10.50 |
3 Michelle Lilly | FR | 36-10.25 |
Women Shot Put | ||
1 Vaiva Palunas | SR | 45-09.75 |
3 Emily Bassett | JR | 41-08.50 |
Women Discus Throw | ||
1 Vaiva Palunas | SR | 153-11 |
2 Emily Bassett | JR | 130-01 |
3 Nicole Laliberte | SR | 122-08 |
Women Hammer Throw | ||
1 Vaiva Palunas | SR | 186-05 |
2 Emily Bassett | JR | 185-06 |
3 Nicole Laliberte | R | 161-02 |
Women 4x100 Meter Relay | |||
1 | 48.92 | ||
1) Liz Lee | SR | 2) Nirel Jones Mitchell | FR |
3) Amanda Mell | FR | 4) Tyra Abraham | JR |
Women 4x400 Meter Relay | |||
1 | 3:58.83 | ||
1) Liz Lee | SR | 2) Geneva Ecola | SO |
3) Carmen Mejia | SR | 4) Tyra Abraham | JR |
|