CMS tallies highest number of SCIAC All-Academic selections for the fall
PASADENA, Calif. – A total of 90 student-athletes from the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges were honored on the 2014-15 Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) All-Academic teams for the fall sports of football, men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s soccer, women’s volleyball and men’s water polo. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps led all of the SCIAC in the overall amount of selections.
To be eligible, the student-athlete must have at least a 3.4 cumulative grade-point average at the current institution, must have completed one full calendar year at the at the current institution and must have reached sophomore athletic eligibility. In the case of transfers, graduate students, and two-year college graduates, the student-athlete must have completed one full calendar year at the nominating institution.
Football
A.J. Herrera |
Junior |
Linebacker |
Economics |
|
Tyler Stanek |
Junior |
Wide Recevier/Punter |
Economics/Accounting |
|
Chris Fang |
Senior |
Defensive Back |
Biology/Pre-Med |
|
Griffin Lazarus |
Sophomore |
Defensive Back |
Economics |
|
Henry Wei |
Sophomore |
Defensive Line |
Economics |
|
Sean Pyne |
Sophomore |
Defensive Line |
Math/Economics |
|
Jake Glasser |
Sophomore |
Defensive Line |
Undecided |
|
Jared Schattenkerk |
Sophomore |
Linebacker |
Biology/Pre-Med |
|
Jack Gerstenberger |
Sophomore |
Quarterback |
Economics |
|
Connor Stastny |
Sophomore |
Wide Receiver |
Economics |
Cross Country (M)
Danyon Anderson |
Freshmen |
|
Environment, Econ. & Politics |
|
Andrew Atwong |
Junior |
|
Economics |
|
Nicolo Banks |
Sophomore |
|
Government |
|
Collin Barraugh |
Freshmen |
|
Chemistry |
|
William Clausen |
Senior |
|
Computer Science/Math |
|
Matthew Cook |
Senior |
|
Engineering |
|
Alexander Lombardo |
Sophomore |
|
Literature |
|
Kyle Lund |
Sophomore |
|
Undeclared |
|
Alexander Mauro |
Senior |
|
Biology |
|
Daniel McCabe |
Sophomore |
|
Engineering |
|
Matthew Mulligan |
Sophomore |
|
Economics & Engineering |
|
Hunter Olsen |
Freshmen |
|
Economics |
|
Samuel Pitcavage |
Senior |
|
Economics-Government |
|
David White |
Freshmen |
|
Intern'l Relations-Film Studies |
|
Jack Wilson |
Junior |
|
Economics-Accounting |
|
Cross Country (W)
Anna Balderston |
Freshmen |
|
International Relations |
|
Bridget Blun |
Junior |
|
Psychology |
|
Laura Broderick |
Freshmen |
|
Undeclared |
|
Roselyn Cantu |
Freshmen |
|
International Relations |
|
Meghan Fueling |
Junior |
|
Economics-Accounting |
|
Melanie Huen |
Junior |
|
Molecular Biology |
|
Danielle Knott |
Senior |
|
Economics-Accounting |
|
Jennifer Lehr |
Sophomore |
|
Undeclared |
|
Carmen Mejia |
Sophomore |
|
Undeclared |
|
Sara Mostabi |
Senior |
|
Economics-Math |
|
Kathleen Muenzen |
Sophomore |
|
Undeclared |
|
Amber Scott |
Sophomore |
|
Environment, Econ & Politics |
|
Anna Shepard |
Sophomore |
|
Philosophy, Politics and Econ. |
|
Jasmine Shirey |
Freshmen |
|
Undecided |
|
Leah Snider |
Junior |
|
Media Studies |
|
Katilyn Spees |
Senior |
|
Biology |
|
Lauren Stanislaw |
Freshmen |
|
Undeclared |
|
Emma Su |
Freshmen |
|
Undeclared |
|
Tess Williams |
Junior |
|
Politics |
|
Caroline Willian |
Sophomore |
|
Economics |
|
Taia Wu |
Senior |
|
Chemistry |
|
Tracy Yao |
Senior |
|
Legal/Politics-Intern'l Relations |
|
Evelyn Zepeda |
Freshmen |
|
Undeclared |
Soccer (M)
Jacques Bialostozky |
Sophomore |
Forward |
Economics |
|
Jacob Bishop |
Senior |
Midfielder |
Psychology |
|
Alex Censullo |
Sophomore |
Midfielder |
Economics |
|
Anthony Contreras |
Senior |
Defender |
Psychology-Economics |
|
William Cresap |
Sophomore |
Midfielder |
Environment, Econ & Politics |
|
Michael Crowley |
Sophomore |
Midfielder |
Environmental Analysis |
|
Grant Gilchrist |
Freshmen |
GK |
Undecided |
|
Mark Harris |
Freshmen |
Defender |
Neuroscience |
|
Jason Kimura |
Senior |
Defender |
Economics-Accounting |
|
Samuel Meyers |
Senior |
MID |
Economics |
|
Cole Mora |
Sophomore |
Defender |
Philosophy, Politics and Econ. |
|
Hunter Pinson |
Freshmen |
Defender |
Biology |
Soccer (W)
Ashley Barnhill |
Senior |
Forward |
Biology |
|
Julia Blanco |
Sophomore |
Forward |
Economics-Psychology |
|
Emily Cassell |
Sophomore |
Midfielder |
Government |
|
Jacey Coniff |
Freshmen |
Defender |
Undecided |
|
Katelyn Faust |
Sophomore |
Forward |
Literature |
|
Sydney Flynn |
Freshmen |
Defender |
International Relations |
|
Molly Freed |
Senior |
GK |
Environmental Analysis |
|
Laura Hayward |
Junior |
Defender |
Human Biology |
|
Kelsey Heflin |
Junior |
Defender |
Environment, Econ. and Politics |
|
Amy Johnson |
Sophomore |
Defender |
Biology |
|
Kaitlyn Kelleher |
Sophomore |
Midfielder |
Government-Economics |
|
Samantha Kunz |
Senior |
Defender |
Economics-Accounting |
|
Margaret Loncki |
Freshmen |
Forward |
Biology |
|
Kelly McConnell |
Sophomore |
GK |
Undecided |
|
Morgan McCoy |
Freshmen |
GK |
Neuroscience |
|
Claire Shum |
Senior |
Defender |
Anthropology |
|
Sydney Smith |
Freshmen |
Forward |
Economics |
|
Sara Tweedy |
Senior |
Defender |
Chemistry |
|
Mara Wali |
Sophomore |
Defender |
Undecided |
|
Volleyball
Margaux Arnston |
Freshmen |
OPP Hitter |
|
|
Audrey Breitwieser |
Junior |
OPP Hitter |
Economics |
|
Tanner Hoke |
Junior |
Setter |
Biology |
|
Quinn Morrison |
Sophomore |
Middle Blocker |
Undeclared |
|
Mikena Werner |
Freshmen |
Defensive Specialist |
Economics |
|
Water Polo (M)
Scott Anderson |
Senior |
Attacker |
Economics |
|
Adam Hilborn |
Junior |
Driver |
Biology-Economics |
|
James Kelly |
Senior |
GK |
Government |
|
Charles McGregor |
Senior |
Attacker |
Biophysics |
|
McClatchy Ruskin |
Junior |
Attacker |
Middle East Studies |
|
Peter tilton |
Freshmen |
Attacker |
Economics |
|