Posted: Jul 02, 2018
270 Athenas and Stags Earn SCIAC All-Academic Team Honors
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps student-athletes continue to raise their level of excellence in the classroom. For the 2017-18 academic year, 270 Athenas and Stags qualified for the SCIAC All-Academic Team, 29 more selections than last year, and 69 more than 2015-16.
The SCIAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes who have achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 3.40 or higher and must have completed one full calendar year at their current institution.
Stags Football and Athenas Track & Field led the way for CMS with 28 SCIAC All-Academic Team selections each.
Baseball
Zachary Clarke | So. | Economics |
Nicholas DeGallier | Jr. | Economics and Mathematics |
Sean Emery | Fy. | Economics |
Benjamin Hinthorne | Fy. | Undeclared |
Brandon Louie | So. | Biochemistry |
Nico Manuicci | Fy. | Undeclared |
Charles Novogradac | Jr. | Economics |
Andre Simoneau | Jr. | Economics and Mathematics |
Nathaniel Tolles | So. | Philosophy |
Men's Basketball
Samuel Garvin | So. | Economics |
Maxwell Kirsch | So. | Chemistry and Economics |
Mitchell Kirsch | Fy. | Undeclared |
Ryan Kusch | Jr. | Computer Science |
Kendrick Morris | Sr. | Economics-Accounting and Government |
Miles President | So. | Undeclared |
Michael Scarlett | Sr. | Science and Management |
Mark Sui | Jr. | Economics |
George Walker | So. | Economics |
Women's Basketball
Gloria Bates | So. | Biochemistry |
Lindsey Cleary | So. | Computer Science |
Kelly Keene | Fy. | Biology and Literature |
Ellery Koelker-Wolfe | Jr. | Biochemistry |
Lauren Longo | So. | Biology |
Bella Maramica | Fy. | Science Management |
Maezelle Millan | Fy. | Economics |
Kate Parrish | Fy. | Psychology |
Kailee Severt | Sr. | Chemistry |
Men's Cross Country
Colin Adams | Jr. | |
Collin Barraguh | Sr. | Biochemistry |
Thomas D'Anieri | So. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Charles Harris | Jr. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Evan Hassman | Fy. | |
Gage Hormung | Fy. | Biology |
Kevin Huang | Sr. | Chemistry |
Wilson Ives | So. | Engineering |
William Kimbell | Fy. | Physics |
Brooks Mcdonald | So. | |
Arjun Natarajan | Fy. | |
Matthew Psaltakis | Jr. | Economics and Mathematics |
Women's Cross Country
Cassondra Abruzzo | Jr. | |
Samantha Baker | Fy. | English and Creative Writing |
Ellen Berkley | Sr. | Science Management |
Meghan Bobrowsky | Fy. | |
Laura Broderick | Sr. | |
Roselyn Cantu | Sr. | International Relations |
Lynlee Duck-Reynolds | Fy. | Psychology |
Laura Fleming | So. | Undeclared |
Olivia Gleason | Fy. | |
Jennifer Grady | So. | Undeclared |
Sarah Halvorsen | Fy. | Undeclared |
Abigail Johnson | Fy. | |
Dulcinea Jones | Fy. | Life Sciences |
Gabriella Kimmerly | So. | Biology |
Sophia Liles | Fy. | |
Natalie Marsh | Jr. | Media Studies and Hispanic Studies |
Malea Martin | Jr. | Literature and Government |
Jacki McVay | Fy. | |
Matison Miller | Fy. | International Relations and Middle Eastern Studies |
Matilda Msall | Jr. | Politics |
Samantha Murphy | Fy. | International Relations |
Olivia Palenscar | Jr. | Environmental Analysis |
Georgia Scherer | So. | Biochemistry |
Katherine Snell | So. | Biochemistry |
Emma Su | Sr. | |
Theresa Versen | Fy. | Economics |
Evelyn Zepeda | Sr. | Biochemistry |
Football
Mitchell Allan | Jr. | Economics |
Victor Bunce | Sr. | Economics |
Dylan Byrd | So. | Economics |
Jack Cavellier | Fy. | Economics |
Garrett Cheadle | So. | Engineering and Computer Science |
David Chen | Fy. | Economics |
Chris Cziesla | Sr. | Economics |
Sevion DaCosta | Fy. | Government |
Eamon Gallagher | Jr. | Economics |
Andrew Hosmar | So. | Economics |
James Keneally | Jr. | Economics and Mathematics |
Luke Livingston | So. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Jacob Lyle | Fy. | Government |
Shawn McFall | Sr. | Government and Legal Studies |
Satya Mindich | Fy. | Economics |
Cade Moffatt | Fy. | Economics |
Owen Morrison | Sr. | Engineering |
Garrett Myers | Sr. | Psychology |
Jacob Norville | Fy. | Mathematics |
James Alex Plunk | So. | Economics |
Cooper Pryde | Fy. | Government |
Geno Quaid | Sr. | Economics |
Francis Rayis | So. | Economics and Psychology |
Chance Sears | Fy. | Economics |
Kevin Shoyer | So. | Engineering |
Connor Sinclair | So. | Economics |
Michael Streinz | So. | Engineering |
Jackson Tate | Jr. | Biophysics |
Men's Golf
Josh Hunter | Fy. | |
Austin Long | So. | Economics |
William Richardson | Jr. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Jonathan Shaw | Sr. | Economics |
Alexander Wrenn | Jr. | Economics |
Women's Golf
Emily Attiyeh | Fy. | Economics |
Cara Brinster | Sr. | Economics-Accounting |
Caitlyn Kwun | So. | Neuroscience and History |
Kelly Ransom | Jr. | Economics-Accounting |
Eunice Song | So. | Psychology |
Teressa Ulrich | Fy. | History |
Women's Lacrosse
Janet Chen | Fy. | Economics |
Lauren Clubb | Sr. | Biochemistry |
Anna Gillespie | Fy. | |
Kendall Greenberg | Sr. | Economics |
Nicole Greenberg | Jr. | Politics |
Corie Hack | Jr. | Science Management |
Katherine Hill | Sr. | Government and Economics |
Brielle Huddy | Fy. | Neuroscience |
Julia Mueller | Fy. | |
Mia Prine | So. | Government |
Eryn Rogers | Jr. | Biochemistry and Government |
Eloise Shields | Fy. | |
Kira Weiss | So. | Computer Science |
Men's Soccer
Nate Brody | Fy. | Management-Engineering |
Tyler Chen | So. | Economics |
Daniel Cui | Sr. | Biology |
Grant Gilchrist | Sr. | Economics |
Richard Harris | So. | Undeclared |
Nate Huntington | Fy. | Literature |
Aidan Johnson | Jr. | Government |
Nate Joseph | Fy. | Economics |
Ethan Kable | So. | International Relations and French |
Kevin Proudfoot | Fy. | |
Luke Scanlon | So. | Biology |
Cole Smith | So. | Economics |
Matthew Swift | Sr. | Economics |
Brandon Theodorou | Fy. |
Women's Soccer
Gabrielle Clouse | So. | Psychology |
Jacey Coniff | Sr. | Engineering |
Hayden Craig | So. | Human Biology |
Veronica Crow | So. | Undeclared |
Rhiann Holman | So. | Mathematics and Economics |
Emily Kussick | Fy. | Economics |
Catherine Leon | Jr. | Economics-Accounting and Spanish |
Megan Lo | Jr. | Biology |
Lucy Mahoney | Fy. | International Relations |
Sarah Malott | Jr. | Government and Economics |
Ava McIlvaine | Fy. | |
Wren Osler | Sr. | Politics |
Katrina Ostrom | Fy. | Biochemistry |
Madeleine Peterson | Jr. | Undeclared |
Grace Pratt | Fy. | Undeclared |
Isabel Streiffer | Fy. | |
Sydney Talmi | Jr. | Neuroscience |
Sarah Tocher | So. | Government |
Softball
Mackenzie Bradford | Jr. | Economics-Accounting |
Savannah Green | So. | Economics and International Relations |
Reeve Grobecker | Jr. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Briana Halle | Sr. | Science and Management |
Rachel Perley | Jr. | Engineering |
Carly Roleder | Sr. | Biochemistry |
Kawai Scanlan | Fy. | |
Molly Spaniac | Fy. | Undeclared |
Men's Swimming & Diving
Brandon Apodaca | Fy. | Engineering |
Marco Conati | Fy. | Undeclared |
Ben Culberson | So. | Environ, Econ, Politics |
John Everett | Jr. | Economics and Government |
Kyle Fendorf | Fy. | Economics |
Sean Horeger | Fy. | Computer Science |
Kyrellos Ibrahim | Fy. | Biology and Film Studies |
John Jeang | Jr. | Physics |
Kiubon Kokko | Fy. | Media Studies |
William Meng | So. | Undeclared |
Alex Moody | So. | Engineering |
Bryce Murley | Sr. | Engineering |
Grant Murray | Sr. | Chemistry |
Abel Sapirstein | Fy. | Undeclared |
Grant Thieroff | Fy. | Biology |
Samuel Willett | So. | Environ, Econ, Politics |
Women's Swimming & Diving
Liv Baker | So. | International Relations |
Stephanie Blankley | So. | Undeclared |
Elizabeth Carrade | Sr. | Government |
Ivy Chen | So. | Mathematics and Computer Science |
Bryn Edwards | So. | Government and Philosophy |
Laura Epperson | Fy. | Science Management |
Torrey Hart | Jr. | Media Studies and American Studies |
Emily Howard | Fy. | Computer Science |
Anastasia Ibrahim | Sr. | Neuroscience |
Stephanie Lewis | Fy. | Molecular Biology |
Natalia Orbach-Mandel | Fy. | Mathematics and Computer Science |
Lauren Rosenberger | Sr. | Economics |
Emma Stacy | Jr. | Biochemistry |
Allie Umemoto | Fy. | Undeclared |
Men's Tennis
Julian Gordy | Jr. | Economics-Accounting |
Matthew Jacobs | So. | Economics and Psychology |
Jack Katzman | Fy. | Economics |
Robert Liu | Fy. | Economics |
Casey Morris | Fy. | Physics |
Jake Williams | So. | Computer Science and Mathematics |
Women's Tennis
Jessica Cruz | Jr. | Economics |
Nicole Tan | So. | Neuroscience |
Men's Track & Field
Colin Adams | Jr. | |
Jacob Adolphe | Fy. | Computer Science and Economics |
Lincoln Bernard | Fy. | Government |
John Church | Fy. | International Relations |
Jackson Cooney | Sr. | Science Management |
Thomas D'Anieri | So. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Justin Estrada | So. | International Relations |
Cameron Finley | So. | International Relations |
Charles Harris | Jr. | Phil, Politics, Econ |
Evan Hassman | Fy. | |
Kevin Huang | Sr. | Chemistry |
Wilson Ives | So. | Engineering |
William Kimball | Fy. | Physics |
Daniel Klain | So. | Media Studies |
Tse-Yang Lim | So. | Computer Science |
Brooks Macdonald | So. | |
Arjun Natarajan | Fy. | |
Matthew Psaltakis | Jr. | Economics and Mathematics |
Michael Sill | Fy. | Economics |
Henry Sojico | Fy. | |
Finn Southerland | Jr. | Undeclared |
Women's Track & Field
Tyra Abraham | Sr. | Anthropology and Media Studies |
Ellen Berkley | Sr. | Science Management |
Laura Broderick | Sr. | |
Roselyn Cantu | Sr. | International Relations |
Zoe Cardwell-Copenhefer | So. | Undeclared |
Danielle Chami | Jr. | Psychology and Government |
Julia Drooff | Fy. | |
Geneva Ecola | Jr. | Engineering |
Aubrey Egerter | Fy. | |
Laura Fleming | So. | Undeclared |
Amanda Gallop | So. | English |
Danielle Honan | Fy. | Biochemistry |
Dulcinea Jones | Fy. | Life Sciences |
Nirel JonesMitchell | So. | Government |
Gabriella Kimmerly | So. | Biology |
Sophia Liles | Fy. | |
Bridget McCarthy | So. | Economics and Literature |
Amanda Mell | So. | Psychology |
Matison Miller | Fy. | International Relations and Middle Esatern Studies |
Bailey Mknelly | Fy. | |
Marika Morelan | So. | Biology |
Grace Pratt | Fy. | Undeclared |
Georgia Scherer | So. | Biochemistry |
Katherine Snell | So. | Biochemistry |
Emma Su | Sr. | |
Kelly Watanabe | So. | Biophysics |
Carolyn Weisman | Fy. | Environ-Analysis: Science |
Evelyn Zepeda | Sr. | Biochemistry |
Women's Volleyball
Lina Aluzri | So. | Computer Science |
Margaux Arntson | Sr. | International Relations and Legal Studies |
Regan Dinovitz | Fy. | Economics |
Lauren Gode | Fy. | Eviron, Econ, Politics and Literature |
Clara Madsen | Sr. | Economics |
Phoebe Madsen | So. | Undeclared |
Jennifer Smith | Sr. | Physics |
Isabelle Taylor | So. | Psychology |
Sarah Tritschler | So. | Psychology |
Mikena Werner | Sr. | Economics |
Men's Water Polo
CJ Box | Fy. | Economics and Engineering |
Justin Law | Jr. | Economics and Engineering |
Ethan Lewis | So. | Computer Science |
Evan Pauletich | Jr. | Economics and Mathematics |
Zack Rossman | So. | Computer Science |
Peter Tilton | Sr. | Computer Science |
Eric Weiner | Fy. |
Women's Water Polo
Emma Choy | Jr. | Chemistry |
Chandlyr Denaro | Fy. | Biology |
Anna Fry | Fy. | |
Jessica Gaffney | Sr. | Biology and Literature |
Christine Hu | Sr. | Science and Management |
Roxanna Kiessling | Sr. | Biochemistry |
Katharine Larsen | Fy. | |
Helen Thomason | Sr. | Neuroscience |